Hitting The Great Ocean Road? Well, You’ll Need An Australian Tourist Visa

UPDATE: According to Channel NewsAsia (2 Jun 2017), a new Singaporean-exclusive tourist visa has been announced. It will allow visits of up to three months, with a six-year validity period. The new long-term visa will only be launched next year, so stay tuned for updates!


It’s true that the Singapore passport is one of the most valuable in the world. In fact, according to a worldwide ranking for passports (reported by The Straits Times earlier this year), Singapore has the world’s second most powerful passport (tied with Sweden), with Germany topping the chart. That said, there are several countries we still need to get a tourist visa for, and Australia is one of them.

As long as you hold neither an Australia nor New Zealand passport, you will need to apply for a visa. For tourists, it is typically the subclass 600 visa, which is valid for one year.

#1 Singaporeans

australian visa

At press time, Singapore has arrival access to 173 countries and territories. Australia is one of the few countries you need a tourist visa for.

What you need to do: If you’re staying in Australia for less than three months, apply for an Australian visa online here. You will receive an email confirmation within six hours of application. You can check your visa status here.

What you’ll get: Subclass 600 three-month visa, valid for 12 months

What it means: You can visit Australia as many times as you’d like within one year. Each visit must not exceed three months.

How much it costs: S$12

*Other eligible countries to apply for the same type of visa: Andorra, Austria, Belgium, Brunei, Canada, Denmark, Finland, France, Germany, Greece, Hong Kong, Ireland, Iceland, Italy, Japan, Liechtenstein, Luxembourg, Malaysia, Malta, Monaco, Netherlands, Norway, Sweden, Switzerland, Spain, South Korea, United Kingdom, USA, The Vatican

#2 Singapore Permanent Residents (PR)

The Author’s Insider Story:

“Take it from a Singapore PR with an Indonesia passport: I need a visa to visit many countries, and became super ‘kiasu’ after experiencing the tedious process of applying for a United States travel visa! There was a strict one-to-one interview, and I needed to produce my bank statement, employment letter, and many other documents. THANKFULLY, the Australian visa application is much simpler. Sure, I still needed to head down to the Australia Visa Embassy Centre (AVEC) to sort things out before my Perth holiday last year, but it was relatively hassle-free.

Here’s a breakdown of what you need to know.”

What you’ll get: Subclass 600 visa, valid for 12 months. Depending on how long you declare your vacation to be, you will be given either three-, six-, or 12-month visas.

What it means: You can visit Australia as many times as you’d like within one year. Each visit must not exceed three, six, or 12 months.

How much it’ll cost (application fee): Prices vary depending on the visitor’s passport.

What you need to prepare:

  • Completed Form 1419 (download the form here)
  • A passport-sized photo (there’s a photo machine in the embassy too)
  • The application fee (in cash)
  • Your NRIC/work permit/employment or student pass
  • Your flight itinerary (not ticket)
  • and more. See here for the full checklist.
australian visa

Form 1419 is used to apply for a Visitor visa (tourist or business visitor stream) to visit or stay in Australia for recreational or short business trips. This includes holiday, sightseeing or visiting of family and friends.

Where to submit compulsory documents: Australia Visa Embassy Centre (AVEC), 135 Cecil Street #08-01, Singapore 069536

How to know if your Visa application is successful: You’ll receive an email confirmation in 10 days or less. The email issues an unclassified grant letter, so there’s no need to head back to the immigration office to collect anything.

Tips:

  • Only cash is accepted at the AVEC, so make sure you have a sufficient amount to avoid unnecessary hassle. There may be hidden costs like service charges, so it does not hurt to bring a little extra. There is a POSB ATM opposite the centre if you really need more cash.
  • Expect a queue, so you’ll need to spend at least an hour in the embassy
Disclaimer: This article is intended solely to provide reader with general tips and guidance for personal use. It is by no means exhaustive or one hundred per cent accurate. Due to changing nature of laws, rules and regulations, note that there may be delays, omissions or inaccuracies in the above information. For one, visa fees are expected to increase from 1st July 2017 onwards.

Check out The Shire Really Exists, And It’s Way More Beautiful In Real Life, Air Stewardesses Spill The Beans On Their Top In-Flight Beauty Tips, and Google Trips Is Everything You Need To Plan Your Holiday!

Ready to embark on your adventure?
Reserve your ChangiWiFi router for UNLIMITED internet 24-7, at as low as $5/day*. Beat the queue and book those attraction tickets and day tours with us—no frills, no fuss.